Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Can this cause delamination?


thomas-roager

Recommended Posts

Posted · Can this cause delamination?

Is that a "hole" all the way through the filament? If so, I'd send it back and demand a full refund. It's going to cause problem with under extrusion. The calculated volume of plastic will be completely wrong since all the slicers assume that the filament is solid all the way through. Sure, you could tweak your settings until the volume matches what it's supposed to be but you shouldn't have to. Plus, you're getting less plastic than you paid for.

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Can this cause delamination?

    Even if it wasn't what caused your problem that's still shitty quality and they know it, they just want to get away with it. You should still demand a refund IMHO. If they're serious about their business and value their customers they should make it right.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Can this cause delamination?

    ABS? PLA?

    Just increase flow by 20%?

    Delamination is rare in PLA. Is this ABS?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Can this cause delamination?

    ABS and i have tried but Then i get very visible layers not the pretty ones. And im using 270 degrees c and even at 275 it isnt working. I Can extrude at 220 degrees c

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Archived

    This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

    ×
    ×
    • Create New...