Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
12th-man

Printing Radius and Chamfers

Recommended Posts

I am new to 3D printing so please bear with me. I have printed several items either from the web or from files that have been drawn in SolidWorks. One of the issues that I have not been able to solve is how to print a radius or chamfer that starts out at the build plate that is being printed outwards. That print portion turns out like garbage. Once the print gets ot a verticle portion and starts to print inward the job turns out great. I have adjsuted a few settings like quality settings down to .06mm and had the fan turn on full at 1.0mm. I also turned up the print speed and turn it down with no effect. I am prinitng parts that I need so they need to be done correctly. One file that is an example of my problem is http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:93798 . The bottom turned out like garbage but the remaining portion turned out great.

Any help would be much appreciated.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Overhangs are difficult. Fan is your friend here. You really need the fan at 100% right from the start which is not normally recommended. This will help somewhat but it still won't look so good. Have the nozzle start out hotter than normal as the fan will cool it and the PID controller will need half a minute or so to adjust. Then slowly lower the temp to the desired final temp. Or just print the first layer at 240, then lower to 225 for second layer, then 220 for third.

I'm really hoping UM comes out with a recommended dissolvable support structure for dual extruders. Soon!

Is there any way you can cut the part in half and glue it together after printing or flip it onto another side?

You can wet sand the part to remove all the bumps at the chamfer. You need to keep the plastic cool (if it's PLA). Then to make it look nice you can put some baby oil on it afterwards. Or you can use a vapor solvent to smooth it out after sanding. Or paint it with automotive primer.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 19 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 18 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!