Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
chemwhite

100% infill with Cura

Recommended Posts

When I use 100% fill in Cura, part of the object is filled 100%, but part is not. I assume that this is due to spacing out the lines so that a whole number of lines is spread evenly across the area (even if the lines have to be farther apart than woudll give a 100% fill). I need to print some parts to be used in a test involving the thermal conductivity of the plastic (using a filament with a proprietary material), so having a bunch of small voids in the plastic is undesireable. Any suggestions on how to get a true 100% fill. Note: An overfill condition could be acceptable because the excess material could be cleaned up, where the voids cannot.

Thanks guys :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Problem solved! I used a nozzle diameter of 0.254 mm, and filament diameter of 2.7 mm (actual is 2.82), and printing speed of 50 mm/sec, an infill overlap of 25%, a layer thickness of 0.12 mm (with skins enabled), and a print temperature of 215 for the gray PLA that came with the Ultimaker machine. This gave a very nice 100% infill without voids.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
      • 1 reply
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!