Jump to content

Where am I going wrong? - Under-extrusion


charles-design

Recommended Posts

Posted · Where am I going wrong? - Under-extrusion

Hi there,

So I made the change to Roberts extruder but after a few test I'm yet to get a decent result out of it.

The green print (Poor Quality Filament) was made using the stock extruder and the clear print was with Roberts.

After this I repeated the test with both higher and lower tension, both of which came out worst.

Am I missing out on a trick to get the tension right?

Is the correct tension in a very small bracket?

Most of the time it's printing the skirt fine but starts under-extruding on the actual print.

Many Thanks,

Charles

IMG 4140

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Where am I going wrong? - Under-extrusion

    Well, I'd say it's because you have the spring tension too loose or too tight.

    I found it useful to make a small "coin" test print, say 25mm diameter and 2mm thick, .1mm layers, 55mm/s, 100% fill: it takes only a few minutes to print and each layer fill is a decent test of regular extrusion. I also used a loose length of filament say about a meter beyond the feeder, to eliminate spool binding as an influence. I backed off the spring screw to the min force then started off the print, tweaking it clockwise a quarter turn at a time until I got consistent fill.

    Once I was happy with the coin I returned to the above extrusion test and got perfect results all the way to the top.

    Oh, and it helps to take the time to get the bed levelling spot on. Otherwise that too could be an influence.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...