Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Blizz

Issue with brim + support for parts with a small bottom

Recommended Posts

Posted · Issue with brim + support for parts with a small bottom

I'm trying to print this:

stick

 

As you can see it has a very narrow base so I need a brim to better attach it:

brim

 

Unfortunately it has a small piece that also needs support.

However, if I enable both brim and support, the brim no longer touches the model:

brim support

I have to print it without support to make it work. It's not a disaster in this case as it turns out fairly nice, but I just wanted to report it.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Issue with brim + support for parts with a small bottom

Since its round I guess its trying to add support to the larger part too making it not touch. Easy fix is to add the support yourself only where needed. You could try to play with the side spacing in the expert settings so the support doesnt have enough space to generate any on the larger part.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!