Jump to content

Finally prints are getting better.


zews

Recommended Posts

Posted · Finally prints are getting better.

Finally my prints are getting better. They are not yet perfect as you can see here.

 

I have no idea how to avoid those extrusions sticking out of the sides. The completed part looked OK though because I was able to remove those sections sticking out.

BTW, this was my first attempt at making a tripod mount for my iPhone with its case attached. It was not bad, but it was a bit weak because the nut would be pulled out by the tripod screw when I tried to tighten it too much.

 

So I made a new one with the nut inside the part, which I was able to do by using the pause plugin of Cura. I'm pretty happy with the result.

 

 

 

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Finally prints are getting better.

    simple and lovely design.

    can i ask.. to release the camera from the holder.. do you have to bend back the top ?

    Do you think this bending might weaken the element after time ?

    thanks for the cool work !

    Ian

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Finally prints are getting better.

    Looks good. 3 things:

    1) The bottom layer looks too thin - that brim should be thicker. Is your bottom layer height .3mm? Or .1mm? Or what? I think you are leveled with the nozzle too close to glass by a tiny bit. Maybe tighten the 3 screws by 1/4 turn.

    2) To fix that stringing junk lower temperature but you may also have to lower speed:

    http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/1872-some-calibration-photographs/

    3) What city is that? What country do you live in? Is that the brooklyn bridge? Are you going to MakerfaireNYC?

    http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/6815-makerfaire-nyc-2014/

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Finally prints are getting better.

    simple and lovely design.

    can i ask.. to release the camera from the holder.. do you have to bend back the top ?

    Do you think this bending might weaken the element after time ?

    thanks for the cool work !

    Ian

     

    Thanks for the compliment. The tripod mount was made of the Belkin Grip Candy case for iPhone 5 and 5s. You don't have to bend back the top. The phone inside it's cover just slides in and out. It is held in place quite securely. The mount is 20 mm wide. The first one was 16 mm, and I wanted a bit more stability.

    I wanted to upload it the stl file to YouMagine, but I could not figure out a couple of required questions. In the form that needs to be filled out I don't understand "Name" and "Excerpt".

     

    What is expected under "Name"? My name or the name of the item I am uploading.

    What is expected to be filled out in the "Excerpt" field?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Finally prints are getting better.

    Looks good. 3 things:

    1) The bottom layer looks too thin - that brim should be thicker. Is your bottom layer height .3mm? Or .1mm? Or what? I think you are leveled with the nozzle too close to glass by a tiny bit. Maybe tighten the 3 screws by 1/4 turn.

     

    In the first photo the bottom layer is still very thin, I think it was .1 mm. I have since increased the "Initial layer thickness" to .15 mm. I made a print with a brim line amount of 20, so I would have plenty of time to fiddle with the screws while the brim was being printed. When I now print the brim no longer looks like in that first photo. It is now pretty good, albeit not perfect.

     

    2) To fix that stringing junk lower temperature but you may also have to lower speed:

    http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/1872-some-calibration-photographs/

     

    I now consistently print at 30 mm/sec. And I have been printing the first layer at 220, and then turning the temp down to 210. I looked at your stringing tests. I will turn my next print down to 190, and see what happens.

     

    3) What city is that? What country do you live in? Is that the brooklyn bridge? Are you going to MakerfaireNYC?

    http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/6815-makerfaire-nyc-2014/

     

    San Francisco with San Francisco - Oakland Bay Bridge and SF Giants ballpark in the backgroound. I will not come the the NYC Maker Faire. However I was at the San Mateo Maker Faire.

    My mind was already made up to buy a UM2 before I came to the fair. I told one guy, "I loved the guy who did that 23 hour dragon print on YouTube". "I'm the guy", Simon Oliver said. I also met one of the founders of the company at the Ultimaker booth. Like everybody at the booth, he was very friendly.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...