Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
bcuz07

New Ultimaker2 user questions

Recommended Posts

Hi guys, I received my ultimaker2 yesterday and printed the um robot and coffins cube from sd card supplied.

Went well and I'm sure settings can be adjusted to print them even better. Very happy with the machine

I printed a custom insert for a case which is 180mm long in the x direction and seem to get a strange result on the top surfaces (probably underneath aswell - but not sure). This was printed on the fast print setting

Please see pictures in link below:

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/ry9pvg5mm96ctor/AABBA5MGBQDSJyt0_E3i5Cnfa?dl=0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The top surface shows 2 issues: underextrusion and play.

Play: This is trivial to fix. Play (aka backlash) can be caused by loose belts or by too much friction. In either case when one of the servos (can't tell if it's X or Y from the picture) moves to a certain position, the head doesn't quite make it all the way there and stops a bit early. Since you have a new UM2 it's probably not friction but you can turn off power and push the head around and make sure both axes are about the same. More likely you have a loose belt. The long belts have spring tighteners so it's probably not those but check those first - squeeze all 4 long belts and make sure they are all equally tight. Most likely the problem is one of the short belts. To tighten, loosen the for screws that hold the motor in place, then push down on the motor hard with one hand (like maybe 2kg force) while tightening the 4 screws (they are in slots so you can slide the motor up and down a bit). Then feel the tightness of the short belts.

Underextrusion: Not enough plastic coming out on that top layer. I don't see underextrusion on your side layers. It could be simply you need one more layer - you want at least 3, maybe 4 layers to get a good seal on the top of your part. The first layer comes out a little low and it takes a few layers until it's all at the right height. So top/botttom thickness should be 4X your layer height. If layer height is .1mm then top/bottom should be at least .4. If .2 then .8. Other fixes for underextrusion are printing hotter or slower (you may be approaching the limit of the volume of filament it can squirt through that tiny nozzle hole). Hotter to make the plastic thinner (less viscous - more like honey than toothpaste) slower to lower the pressures and forces involved.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!