Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
deepshots

Thicker than 0.2mm layer?

Recommended Posts

Posted · Thicker than 0.2mm layer?

I'm just wondering how thick layers you could print with UM2? Especially when working some bigger objects I would like to make quick and rough prints at first to see how they works etc...

Can I print thicker layers than 0.2? And if yes how much thicker? Has anyone tried?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Thicker than 0.2mm layer?

I did and for my UM2 it doesn't go so well..

I usually print at 50mm/s so 0.2 shouldn't even come near the limit extrusion wise.

At 0.15+ for me the fill lines stop touching.

I don't know if this is some problem specific to my printer. According to Roberts guide this should be related to the short belts' tension but the provided solution hasn't helped me.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Thicker than 0.2mm layer?

I think you can go up to 0.3mm, at that amount you have to probably print hotter (230°c to 240°c) and not to fast or you'll get underextrusion

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Thicker than 0.2mm layer?

So as I would have to make the printing slower the overall time would not be that much faster... I guess

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Thicker than 0.2mm layer?

I did a print with 0.3 during a ultievening at 50mm/s. The component was usable but had quite a bit underextrusion. I increased the flow to i think 110% and also i speededup to 130% at places due to the limited time. I think i printed at 230.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Survey: Understanding your workflow
      Interact with future concepts and aim to collect your feedback and opinion. In particular, if this would/could be a welcome addition to your 3D printing workflow. Interested?
      • 0 replies
    • Coronavirus: Let's do our part
      Through this post I would like to further explain what we are doing, and what you could be doing. 
      Our efforts consist of 2 layers. First; connect medical institutions and hospitals to (local) 3D Printing hubs to help them print parts of which a 3D model already exists. And second, contribute to design the necessary part and then have it printed via a (local) 3D printing hub. Experts are available from within Ultimaker and from within our network of 3D printing experts.
        • Like
      • 46 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!