Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
frodeheg

Anyone tried to extrude solder?

Recommended Posts

Posted · Anyone tried to extrude solder?

I was thinking.... since some sorts of metal melts below 260 degrees it should be possible to extrude it?

Sodium melts at 97 degrees

Tin melts at 232 degrees.

Sort of like a new way of making tin-soldiers :-)

Solder is already sold in wires, so what about this one:

http://www.newark.com/frys/12290h324/so ... =12290H324

mealting point 250 degrees, 3.25 mm (might be to thick, I don't know, but there are smaller)

Another idea, if solder or some other conductive material stick to pla (I have no idea if it does), it could be possible to have a dual extruder that prints electrical circuits within a pla model... for example custom circuit boards with lots of lots of layers...

Possible?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!