Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
j3d

Lines, marks, and bumps with ABS

Recommended Posts

Any idea what causes these blemishes? The lines are openings in the side of the print. 260 deg C material, 90 deg C build plate, 49% fan after first few layers. The bumps seem to be on the top layers, but doesn't seem like pillowing as shown in the guide. Could the marks be burnt material?

Link: Camera Roll-310

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You do seem to have burned materials. I get these with XT sometimes. Make sure your nozzle is as clean as possible and no burned material is stuck on it otherwise it can stick to the extruded material and attach to your print.

Aside from that you also have under extrusion. What speed are you printing?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 14 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 18 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!