Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sim.xwb

Machine setting for small parts

Recommended Posts

Posted · Machine setting for small parts

Hi Ultimaker community :)

I would like to know what setting do you use to print a small parts ?

Below the part to print with the dimension

305868Image1.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Machine setting for small parts

I would start by seeing what the minimum temp is for good deposition with the specific filament you are using. Heat build up is your enemy with such a small print.

Use a thin layer height. Maybe .1mm

In expert settings, enable cool head lift.

Run the cooling fan at full speed.

You may even want to put a table fan blowing through the printer for additional cooling.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Machine setting for small parts

check the layer view.

If walls are getting too thin, they cannot be printed, or you might loose some tiny details.

start a print and see what happens. This size it won't take very long. You would need some support also for the overhangs, I guess.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...