Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
silvio-tidu

Bad quality print / Stringing

Recommended Posts

Posted · Bad quality print / Stringing

Hi guys,

Anyone of you can help me?

These are pictures of the print

https://imagizer.imageshack.us/v2/719x539q90/903/5BMnfg.jpg

https://imagizer.imageshack.us/v2/719x539q90/537/m2aPW3.jpg

I'm going crazy! I tried them all but I can not avoid this.

To make this print I followed the advice in this post:

 

http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/4210-getting-started-settings-tips-to-nice-prints/

 

the settings I used are:

 

Material: Colorfabb pla/pha standard white.

Combing off

Retraction minimun travel 5.5

Minimal extrusion before retracting: 0

Travel speed 250

Head temp: 210

Print speed: 30 mm/s

Layer height: 0.1

Fill density 20

Shell 0.8

 

 

After I tried to print only the surface without filling, with the same parameters but with a layer height of 0.06 and the result was also terrible:

 

https://imagizer.imageshack.us/v2/719x539q90/661/BWXQNI.jpg

 

Tips?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!