Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
herman.wouters

Printen model verkleining van 0.5 lukt niet maar 0.1 e 0.3 wel

Recommended Posts

Ik heb een werkstuk in 3d getekend dat te groot is voor de printer.

Het prototype wil ik daarom afdrukken met een verkleiningsfactor 0.5. Dit doe ik in Cura. De printer print de bodem perfect maar de "opbouw" gaat zweven.

Het geheel wordt één groot drama.

Hals ik het zelfde model afdruk met een verkleiningsfactor 0.1 dan gaat perfect en krijg ik het model uit de printer zoals getekend.

Verder geprobeerd en bij een verkleiningsfactor van 0.3 wordt het model ook perfect geprint.

Hoe kan dit ??

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ha herman.

Het is een beetje raden, zo zonder fotoos, maar het zou kunnen dat je voor de gek gehouden wordt door een insect of afrondingsfoutje in Cura.

Er gebeuren soms vreemde dingen met bepaalde wanddiktes.

Stel.... je wil een wanddikte printen van 0.5mm probeer dan eens 0.4 of 0.6 of iets dergelijks.

Als ik het zo teruglees is het een vreemd antwoord op een vraag die ik er bij bedenk, Heuh.?..

Dus als je een plaatje erbij hebt ;)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 23 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!