Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted · Fix your Bowden woes
What's bothering me is that the arch formed by the tube tends to bend to the left as shown in the picture.

yes I am experiencing this too. I think it's because the tube is too long but I haven't bothered to trim it yet as I don't really see it as a huge problem.

 

Threading nuts on the tube seems to work reliable. On the extruder head side I've removed the fitting and placed the nut beneath the wooden plate.

Yes I ended up doing this too. So now I have two nuts, one holding the 4mm ID PTFE tube on the top, and another nut holding my 1/8" ID PTFE tube on the bottom. The bottom tube is for making sure the plastic doesn't creep up (as i've explained previously in this thread) and the top tube is for allowing any diameter filament. It's sort of like my idea for attaching the tube directly to the nozzle so I think I'm going to stay with it for now. The only problem is my method of screwing the nuts on the tubes by hand causes the tubes to get constricted. It's not a big problem for the 4mm ID tube but I think it makes the 1/8"mm ID tube considerably harder to get the filament through. I haven't passed a 1/8" drill bit through that tube but I'll probably try it soon. I got some dies but I couldn't get the dies to carve threads in the tubes because the tubes were deforming and digging in to the dies. How do you people do it?

This would all be way way easier if my plastic was just the right size, but oh well. I do have tons of it though.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Fix your Bowden woes

    The only problem is my method of screwing the nuts on the tubes by hand causes the tubes to get constricted. It's not a big problem for the 4mm ID tube but I think it makes the 1/8"mm ID tube considerably harder to get the filament through. I haven't passed a 1/8" drill bit through that tube but I'll probably try it soon. I got some dies but I couldn't get the dies to carve threads in the tubes because the tubes were deforming and digging in to the dies. How do you people do it?

     

    I also screwed the nuts directly on the tube by hand. I have no constriction issues with the 4 mm ID tube. If you haven't tried already, maybe it would help if you put something inside the 1/8" tube that fits tight while trying to thread it with a die.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...