Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
joseph

Under Extrusion? I think? Help!

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I have been printing some larger prints lately on my Ultimaker 2 and I am now starting to get little pin holes on the side of the prints???

I have no idea what it is from, I thought the Temp was to high so I brought it down, didnt work so I brought it up and that didnt either.

I use PLA ColorFabb Print at about 30mm/s on .1mm height with a temp of 230 normally.

I usually get perfect prints, I also tried cleaning the nozzle with a wire and didnt work.

Heres a Picture of what it looks like:

20141029 164952

 

 

Thank you,

Joseph

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looks like under-extrusion indeed.

You say you tried cleaning the nozzle with a wire what do you mean?

Did you try the atomic method:

http://support.3dverkstan.se/article/10-the

You can also test your extrusion with the cylinder test:

http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/4586-can-your-um2-printer-achieve-10mm3s-test-it-here/

There are multiple factors that can cause under-extrusion more info here:

http://support.3dverkstan.se/article/23-a-visual-ultimaker-troubleshooting-guide#underextrusion

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is the simplest test for underextrusion. Give it a shot. Make sure to do the test at 230C so that it is valid:

http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/4586-can-your-um2-printer-achieve-10mm3s-test-it-here/

Put your spool of filament on the floor so it doesn't enter the feeder at an angle.

I'm not 100% sure that is underextrusion but it looks like it. It wasn't *any* worse at colder temps?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy