Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Problems printing voids in contact with the bed


waclark
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Problems printing voids in contact with the bed

Screen Shot 2014 11 04 At 12.46.24 PM

Every time I try to print a structure with a hole in contact with the print bed (like the attached image), the holes get filled in. If I turn it 90 degrees it works just fine, but for some of my planned prints turning it 90 degrees is not an option. Am I doing something wrong, or is there just no way to do this.

Thanks

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problems printing voids in contact with the bed

    Please show in slice view or show actual part. I'm going to guess you simply need to turn off "brim".

    Or are the filled in all the way up? Try unchecking all the "fix horrible" settings in expert settings.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problems printing voids in contact with the bed

    Looking at the Layers view in Cura, the holes were filled all the way up. Unchecking the "fix horrible" settings in expert view seems to have fixed it! Thanks!

    I am running another short print but will update here when I try this one again later today.

    Thanks again!

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...