Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
hans.lin

Use cura print model question.

Recommended Posts

Posted · Use cura print model question.

Well its hard to say without telling a bit the context. Can you share some settings (speed, temp, material, layer height)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Use cura print model question.

Well its hard to say without telling a bit the context. Can you share some settings (speed, temp, material, layer height)

 

speed:80

temp:225

material:PLA

layer height:0.27

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Use cura print model question.

Ha ok.

The volume you are requesting to be outputed is simply too high for the temp your printing. Basically the nozzle doesn't have enough time to melt the plastic and create under extrusion. Do you sometimes ear a clicking noise in the back and the feeder skipping backward?

Try reducing print speed or raising nozzle temperature. You can also try with thinner layers height

I'll try to find the post showing the relation between speed and temp.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!