Jump to content

um1 weird layering for tighter curves in mesh


kwatts

Recommended Posts

Posted · um1 weird layering for tighter curves in mesh

Hi there,

 

I have been printing plenty of semi organic and mechanical models for years, its come to the time where i need to do some sculptures that were modeled in zbrush.

 

This print i did last night, 8hrs @ 50mm/sec 100mircons on an um1.

 

1 20141116 1135552 20141116 114337

 

If you look at the images, the half sphere the character is sitting on and parts of her dress and face, the layering is beautiful . but when it comes to the legs, arms and hair, the layering is not what i expected.

 

Im not entirely sure what i need to change, in order to get these layers to print as good as the rest of the model.

 

 

Also here is the profile that was used to print the model:

layer_height = 0.1

wall_thickness = 1

retraction_enable = True

solid_layer_thickness = 1

fill_density = 15

nozzle_size = 0.4

print_speed = 50

print_temperature = 210

print_temperature2 = 0

print_temperature3 = 0

print_temperature4 = 0

print_bed_temperature = 70

support = Everywhere

platform_adhesion = None

support_dual_extrusion = First extruder

wipe_tower = False

wipe_tower_volume = 15

ooze_shield = False

filament_diameter = 2.85

filament_diameter2 = 0

filament_diameter3 = 0

filament_diameter4 = 0

filament_flow = 100

retraction_speed = 50.0

retraction_amount = 4.5

retraction_dual_amount = 16.5

retraction_min_travel = 1.5

retraction_combing = True

retraction_minimal_extrusion = 0.02

retraction_hop = 0.0

bottom_thickness = 0.2

object_sink = 0.0

overlap_dual = 0.2

travel_speed = 140

bottom_layer_speed = 20

infill_speed = 0.0

inset0_speed = 0.0

insetx_speed = 0.0

cool_min_layer_time = 8

fan_enabled = True

skirt_line_count = 2

skirt_gap = 3.0

skirt_minimal_length = 150.0

fan_full_height = 0.5

fan_speed = 100

fan_speed_max = 100

cool_min_feedrate = 10

cool_head_lift = False

solid_top = True

solid_bottom = True

fill_overlap = 10

support_type = Lines

support_angle = 40

support_fill_rate = 15

support_xy_distance = 0.7

support_z_distance = .15

spiralize = False

brim_line_count = 5

raft_margin = 5

raft_line_spacing = 1.0

raft_base_thickness = 0.3

raft_base_linewidth = 0.7

raft_interface_thickness = 0.2

raft_interface_linewidth = 0.2

fix_horrible_union_all_type_a = False

fix_horrible_union_all_type_b = False

fix_horrible_use_open_bits = True

fix_horrible_extensive_stitching = False

plugin_config =

object_center_x = -1

object_center_y = -1

 

edit: im using cura 14.03. am downloading latest cura, to try that.

 

If anyone has time to help me debug this it would be greatly appreciated.

Im going to print some smaller busts of the model to see if it is profile settings i need to change....

 

Cheers

Kym

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · um1 weird layering for tighter curves in mesh

    personally I find a lower print speed more layers and maybe try with NO infill

    I find that the infill sometimes interferes with that nice round movement and jerks off and then over sails a bit.

    Plus check all the usual culprits like well lubricated rods, tight belts & pulleys. firmly sitting on its base etc.

    But I think sloooower is probably one of the biggest helps.

    James

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 7 replies
      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...