Jump to content

Raft settings in Cura


kristoffer

Recommended Posts

Posted · Raft settings in Cura

So I print a lot of organic looking structures, mostly proteins which need support structures.

I have a lot of problem with the new raft in the later versions of cura.

The 14.03 worked fine, and gave 2 layers of raft on which the support structure and the object itself were printed on.

The later versions 14.09 use the wide spread first layer, then a very fast printed layer printed close together.

The first layer sticks to the bed with no problems, but the second gets stuck to the extruder and leaves holes.

Next there is 2 more layers, which barely sticks to the second layer.

The overall construction is loose and unstable.

The first part of my prints does not stick and usually breaks of.

The optimal solution for me is only 2 layers, printed slowly and with the lines close together.

How can I do this?

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Raft settings in Cura

    So what I mean is, that the second layer on the raft is printed too fast using the newest version of Cura.

    Is it possible to adjust the print speed, in order to make it print the raft slower. (Other than manually adjust the speed)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Raft settings in Cura

    So what I mean is, that the second layer on the raft is printed too fast using the newest version of Cura.

    Is it possible to adjust the print speed, in order to make it print the raft slower. (Other than manually adjust the speed)

     

    That... sounds more like a bug from my side.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Raft settings in Cura

    I like the support design with lines, but they just need to be supported properly by the raft.

    I tried using the brim instead, putting down 25% extra layer line width for the initial layer. This helps the raft stick better, and eventually hold the support better.

    The first support layer is horizontal lines whereas the rest is vertically (As viewed from above)

    It works, but the part of my print that do not rest on the support structure is printed directly on the platform, giving some instability when printing these parts (Usually small rounded edges of the whole stucture)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...