Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
gregwar

Retraction problem?

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

On most of my parts, I think that my Ultimaker2 doesn't retracts well the filament. For instance, we can see such things:

retraction

You can clearly see the travel moves on the top layer of this part, this is not normal

Any idea how I could avoid this?

Thanks &

Merry christmas :wink:

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Its not a retraction issue. Its combing. Try disabling Combing in expert settings->retraction section.

Combing is used to reduce retractions and simply travel on the infill instread. It does leave a mark.

You can also use the retract on combing plugin but cant find the path at the moment (check the cura section in the forum)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 14 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 17 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!