Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

second layer print issues


manny
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · second layer print issues

Hi.

 

I recently got the Ultimaker 2. Never used a 3d printer before and i'm still trying to work out all the kinks.

 

Right now I have my layer height at 0.1 mm, shell thickness at 0.8mm, bottom/ top thickness at 0.6mm, fill density at 15%, print speed at 30mm/s, nozzle size at 0.4mm and the temperature at 213C.

 

Every time i print, the first layer comes out fine, but once the second layer starts printing, the extruded plastic keeps hitting the nozzle and doesn't come out straight. Instead there are a bunch of little bits of plastic sticking out of each layer as the nozzle runs into more and more deformed plastic. The link below is a video showing the problem. It starts at around the 35 second mark.

 

 

 

Not sure how to fix this. I don't believe it to be a calibration issue since i have done that twice since i got it last 4 days ago.

 

Thanks for any help :)

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · second layer print issues

    The first layer is not ok. The problem starts there. You should relevel the bed (just use the three thumb screws). The bed should be closer to the nozzle. The lines have to have a flat top and must not have the slightest gap anywhere. Most probably the issues on the second layer will then magically disappear.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...