Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
yellowshark

How to fool Cura?

Recommended Posts

Posted · How to fool Cura?

Hi, about a year ago there was a thread (cannot recall title) which covered a problem where, for example, Cura settings were nozzle 0.4mm, walls 0.8mm, model with 1.6mm walls but the printed model was left with gaps in the wall thickness.

Several people pointed out a fix by changing one of the related settings, e.g. set nozzle to 4.1, set wall width to 8.1 - whatever I just cannot remember. Does anyone recall the thread and where it might be? I have searched but cannot find it.

TIA

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!