Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
eldrick

.5mm or larger nozzle - the easy way

Recommended Posts

This is my second .5mm UM2 nozzle, and this time I did it the easier and more precise way.

In order to print stronger structural parts, and to print them faster, you need a larger nozzle. The larger thread of plastic is stronger, and the back-pressure to the extruder motor is less, so you can print faster.

In trying to enlarge a UM2 .4mm nozzle the first time, I took a new .4mm nozzle from Ultimaker, and used a drill press to drill out the hole, and then sanded the tip very lightly by mounting it in the machine and then moving it around very lightly on 2000-grit sandpaper on the build plate.

This gave me a slightly oversize (probably .53mm or so) nozzle and with a wider flat on the nozzle than necessary, and which had a habit of accumulating overheated plastic around the flat, and then letting it go while printing, leaving brown/black spots.

This time I rethought the process, after realizing that I was only trying to remove .1mm (.004") from the inside of a very short tip. It doesn't need a motor to drill that little brass, and a drill-press or lathe is prone to drilling a slightly oval hole due to misalignment with the center of the .4mm hole.

So this time I simply took the drill bit, which is a near-perfect fit inside the 1/8" upper part of the nozzle, let it self-center in the original hole, and spun it with my fingers for about 20 seconds. It drilled right through, leaving a perfect hole, and no enlargement of the flat, so it prints without building up melted plastic chunks that release into the print. This nozzle works much better as a result.

The drill bit I used is this one: http://www.mcmaster.com/#catalog/121/2447/=vm0pxl

It's a #76 wire-gauge size, with a 1/8" shank. About US$5.00.

If I wanted an even larger nozzle, I'd drill it to .5mm first and then enlarge that to .6mm with a larger bit, using the same technique.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

interesting technique .... however at some point, maybe not at 0.5 but for sure at 0.8 you do want the "shoulder" (the flat around the hole) to become a bit bigger to be able to print wider. When I drilled (dremel from the inside) a nozzle to 0.8 I just used some sandpaper wrapped around a little block of wood to sand the shoulder a bit while holding the nozzle in a vise. Worked out fine.

anyhow I'm hoping never to use any of these techniques anymore as I'm about to receive the block with exchangable nozzle from Anders Olsson....

http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/7689-custom-heater-block-to-fit-e3d-nozzle-on-ultimaker-2/

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 2 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!