Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
celso-santos

Printing surfaces

Recommended Posts

Hi Celso,

The slicing process take a slice of the geometry and create polygons from it along the that z height. If the slice is not closed than it can't properly define how the face behave. Since the system doesn't create volume (it uses volume) then it will create random results.

How could the software tell that this section need to grow and the other need to be constrained to the available space?

There is an option in the expert settings to keep the open faces. I don't know if it will do what you want but you can try. The thing with the wall width is that it doesn't create geometry. It just fill volume available with a shell thickness and leave the remaining space available for the infill mostly to save material and print time.

PM

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 25 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 23 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!