Jump to content

PLA box curling up.


rewolff

Recommended Posts

Posted · PLA box curling up.

I'm trying to print a box for an electronics project. In general it's 100x110x20mm. Has a few cutouts for connectors and things like that.

However when I print it (in PLA) it curls up from the bed at the corners. The bottom ends up curved, while the top is perfectly straight.

Any suggestions to make this better?

(Next step for me is to create an "anchor" at the corners to keep it down.... )

I'm' not too keen on designing visible things in the design itself...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · PLA box curling up.

    a few little tips from my experience.

    (1) make sure the colling fan kicks in straight away with your project, i run 130.

    (2) make sure the walls that have contact with the base are a little thick, this means that when they form a wall, they are quite strong in themselves and that gives the model a better stronger start.

    i still get a little corner curling but with these two little tips, it has got a lot better for me.

    Also you could reduce the print temp to ... 215 or 210 for PLA and that would mean the PLA can cool that little but faster.

    Best wishes.

    Ian :D

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · PLA box curling up.

    I have the same problem but tend to design around it wherever possible. I'm not sure it's fixable unless you go to a heated bed. my parts are perfect until I prise them from the bed - then all that latent curling energy kicks in and bends the corners up, especially close to where I prised it.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · PLA box curling up.

    I have now designed "anchors" onto my object. This works.

    DSC_8209.JPG_small.jpgDSC_8207.JPG_small.jpg

    On the bottom part, I had designed "air vents" on the sides near the corners, but that didn't help.

    You should be able to cut off the anchors with a sharp knife.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · PLA box curling up.

    Hi rewolff,

    I had the same problem when I first started out with the Ultimaker (see attached image). Turns out, I wasn't waiting long enough for the part to cool down before pulling it off the stage, as such the edges were being pushed in as I forcibly rocked the part out of the tray.

     

    benoit.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...