Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
happenstanceworkshop

un-smooth lines that lift during Fill

Recommended Posts

Hi guys

I can't seem to work out whats going on here with my print. I've levelled my bed a huge amount of times so the first layer has gone down quite well but as the fill starts to go on the printer makes a rough layer over and over again.

The photos show the finished print as well as a print that has been taken off mid way through to show how it builds it up.

I've been able to get this print to a high standard before as well as on a quick speed but now my printer is loosing its quality.

Nozzle temp 210 Bed 70

first layer 20mm/s then 50mm/s

0.1 layer height with 50% fill and a nice 3 line Brim

 

gallery_39702_1807_214302.jpg

gallery_39702_1807_130579.jpg

gallery_39702_1807_292569.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Welcome to the forum!

Your print suffer under extrusion.

Under extrusion can come from A LOT of things so lets start with the basic :).

The nozzle could be partially clogged causing the filament to extrude less then it should. Have you tryed doing the atomic pull method a few times (also know as cold pull)?

How many print hours does your UM2 has? you can see that on the UM2 directly in the Advanced menu. After some time anything between 300 and 800 hours of printing the teflon coupler (white piece above the nozzle) deform and start adding a lot of pressure on the filament making it harder and harder for the feeder to get the filament through.

Is the feeder grinding material? Do you use the original feeder? If so it might be good to open the front cover of the feeder and remove any filament that could have accumulated there.

Lets start with that.

PM

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!