Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
jcosmo

Board game spinner

Recommended Posts

This is my latest, I use it as a bit of a test print at the moment because I'm trying to make it work :)

It's one of those spinners you use in board games like Articulate, which we inevitably break after playing enough times, because you have to flick them pretty hard.

You can't tell from this print, but the pillar in the centre has a narrow portion (2.2mm) and a slightly larger knob on the top (2.3mm).

This one was done with Cura at 0.15 layers, which had a problem with the thin portion of the pillar, too much plastic coming out.

A few questions for the more knowledgeable:

1 - It's hard to tell, but the 'from above' picture shows that the two halves of the large circle are not directly aligned. Different slicers make no difference to this - Cura was better than KISSlicer - though I should rotate the model 90 degrees and try again to prove it's a model or slicing problem rather than a printer problem.

2 - too much goop in the pillar - I had a minimum flow limit set to 5mm (default?), perhaps that was the problem. Also of interest was the minimum layer time (10s), which seemed to be ignored for the pillar. Does anyone have any hints for tricks when moving from large areas of fill to small bits, as occurs in this case?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

jcosmo,

I don't see any "not aligned" error. The photograph could be better... Is the inside not touching the perimeter at some point? Belt tension.

I think you're over-extruding. You told the software you have a 2.80 filament while in fact you have a 2.84 diameter filament.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!