Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
inventabuild

Cura Printed Non-Uniform Top Surface

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura Printed Non-Uniform Top Surface

Here's some of my print settings:

Nozzle Size: 0.5mm

Bottom/Top Thickness: 0.84mm

Shell Thickness: 1.05mm

Filament Diameter 1.85mm

And here's a pic of the non-uniform top surface:

20150213_195329

Does Nozzle Size need to divide evenly into Bottom/Top Thickness to get a uniformly looking top surface?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura Printed Non-Uniform Top Surface

A slight backlash issue might be the reason. The effect appears usually when Cura changes the print direction for a multiple-part infill.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Survey: Understanding your workflow
      Interact with future concepts and aim to collect your feedback and opinion. In particular, if this would/could be a welcome addition to your 3D printing workflow. Interested?
      • 0 replies
    • Coronavirus: Let's do our part
      Through this post I would like to further explain what we are doing, and what you could be doing. 
      Our efforts consist of 2 layers. First; connect medical institutions and hospitals to (local) 3D Printing hubs to help them print parts of which a 3D model already exists. And second, contribute to design the necessary part and then have it printed via a (local) 3D printing hub. Experts are available from within Ultimaker and from within our network of 3D printing experts.
        • Like
      • 46 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!