Jump to content

Bad shell with infill


param-mehta

Recommended Posts

Posted · Bad shell with infill

I'm getting some strange gaps in the outer shell of my prints when I print with an infill (of 20%) but it is perfectly fine without gaps when I use 100% infill.

I figure this shouldn't happen because the outer shell gets printed in full during every layer. Any ideas? I'm using a 0.2mm layer height and 0.8mm shell thickness with a print speed of 75mm/s.

Missing shell lines with 20% infill

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bad shell with infill

    Hi,

    Maybe you still have the same thing with 100% infill but i shows less?

    This is under extrusion, http://support.3dverkstan.se/article/23-a-visual-ultimaker-troubleshooting-guide#underextrusion

    75mm/s at 0.2mm layers should be fine, depending on your temperature (i would increase it to 220°c assuming it's PLA)

    Or reduce the speed to 50mm/s

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bad shell with infill

    75mm/s at 0.2mm layers should be fine

     

    What Didier said. Just to get to the root cause, try to increase the temperature and print slower - even 30-40mm/sec.

    If that goes well - the print head might need some cleaning - look for the "Atomic Method" to clean the head.

    Actually, performing it never hurts anyway.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bad shell with infill

    @Didier and Shurik thanks for the tips. I think this has something to do with the filament. I bought the white filament from China and was facing this problem with that filament. When I switched over to one of the UM filaments, the print was absolutely fine with the 20% infill.

    Do you think it is the quality of the filament or the colour? I've been told white requires the highest temperature to prevent underextrusion while darker colours need a lower temperature setting. Should I keep a higher temperature for the white filament? My current temperature is 220C.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bad shell with infill

    it is the quality of the filament

    Aye. Without a doubt. Higher temperature may negate some of the quality issues but it has problems of its own. In any case, 220C for UM White should be OK. Just make sure you've cleaned the nozzle after this cheap Chinese junk.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...