Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
liam-richards

3D Print layers separating

Recommended Posts

Posted · 3D Print layers separating

Hello all!!

I have attached two images of a 3d print I just did, the first layer has pealed and seperated and can be pulled off the model and it has warped significantly, done on an ultimaker 2, does the bed need levelling or the extruder need adjusting?

http://imgur.com/VkBoC3O,jLpKM6R#1

http://imgur.com/VkBoC3O,jLpKM6R#0

many thanks

-Liam

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · 3D Print layers separating

Yes - you need to move the extruder closer to the bed.

1) Please post what kind of printer you have (it's okay if it's not an ultimaker) in your profile.

2) Please post what country you are in for your "location" field in your profile.

3) Please don't use imgur in the future because I don't think they store pictures for many months rendering this whole thread useless years from now.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 23 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!