Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

mesh-like surface


ataraxis
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · mesh-like surface

Hi everyone,

i have a little problem with my printings.

the first two layers at 20mm/s are very good,

but on higher layers (e.g. 50mm/s) my print sometimes looks like "a mesh".

I tried to fix it by higher temperature but it doesnt look like that is the problem

(tried it from 210 up to 230°C).

If i set the flow to around 110% the surface is closed, but i heard

it is "bad practice" to fix problems by the flow-parameter.

To me it looks like "too less" filament is extruded, therefore i

think it is maybe the feeder-adjustment?

I added a picture of the surface, hope anyone can tell me something about

the possible causes.

mesh like

Have a nice day, Flo

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · mesh-like surface

    You really need to give us more info on the settings for the pic you have attached - e.g. layer width, fan setting, print speed ("e.g. 50mm/s) does not actually tell which speed was used for the pic :), extruder temp., nozzle width

    Am I right in assuming that after the letter S started to print that you increased the flow %?

    I am certainly one of those that does not advocate using the flow meter; in essence by doing that you are hiding a problem. Without knowing most of the settings, if you were running PLA at 230 (hot!) and still had to use flow to get a result then there is something wrong with the printer, probably a blockage or a problem with the drive wheel or bad filament fouling the Bowden tube; but difficult to be a more precise without knowing what settings you used for that print

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · mesh-like surface

    without setting information, looking at the picture, I think you have to check the bottom/top thickness.

    Because of the infill mesh, you need 6 or 8 solid top layers, to close the infill mesh and get a flat top.

    So 0.1 layerthickness, you want 0.8 mm top.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · mesh-like surface

    at first, thank you for the answers!

    i never understood how to adjust the feeder...

    how much pressure is enough and whats too much?

    there where always signs of the feeder on the filament - is that bad?

    how does it look at your printers?

     

    You really need to give us more info on the settings for the pic you have attached - e.g. layer width, fan setting, print speed ("e.g. 50mm/s) does not actually tell which speed was used for the pic :), extruder temp., nozzle width

     

    layer width: 0.15

    fan setting: standard

    print speed: 0.50

    temperature: 213

    noozle size: 0.4

     

     

    Am I right in assuming that after the letter S started to print that you increased the flow %?

     

    No, this thing was printed without "tuning" the settings while printing.

     

    without setting information, looking at the picture, I think you have to check the bottom/top thickness.

     

    this also happens when printing with infill 100%

    on every layer that is printed around 50mm/s or more!

    edit:

    I cleaned the bowden tube and tightened the stepper motor. furthermore I cut off the filament that was already in the tube. it is a little little bit better now, but I think the main problem is somewhere else... any ideas?

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...