Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Extrusion Issues


harriso
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Extrusion Issues

Hey Guys, I am having issues with extrusion on my Ultimaker Original, with the Dual Extrusion upgrade, as well as the heated bed upgrade.

Here is what happening:

jnvVlB0.jpeg

ork1vQ3.jpeg

Here are also the settings I am using to print this: ggEENoP.png

lta39IM.png

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you!

- Harry

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 3 weeks later...
    Posted · Extrusion Issues

    50mm .2mm layers, 210C is too cold or too fast. You are getting intermittent underextrusion, probably when the filament is slightly stuck on the spool as it is probably "on the edge" the whole time.

    I recommend you increase temp to 240C if you are going to print thick layers at 50mm/sec or print thinner layers, or slow down the printer, or some combination. You will also get better quality at slower speeds - I would actually recommend 35mm/sec, .2mm layers, 220C.

    Here is a table of max recommended printing speed at .2mm layers for PLA (for .1mm layers you can print twice as fast):

    20mm/sec at 200C

    30mm/sec at 210C

    40mm/sec at 225C

    50mm/sec at 240C

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...