Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Extruder Temperature Measurements


bertho
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Extruder Temperature Measurements

I have seen many questions & comments about temperature errors so I very carefully measured the head temperature of my UM using two different K type thermocouples of good quality and two different meters. All readings were taken at the set temperature of 210C with a stable settled down temperature. Both TCs were properly bolted on to the heater aluminum block and wrapped around the block to reduce conduction errors.

Meter #1: Fluke 52 TC #1 209.4C TC #2 209.1C

Meter #2: Extech 42525 TC #1 210 C TC #2 209 C

The Fluke max error @ 210C is +/-0.4C and the TC max error is +/- 1.1C so the measurement accuracy is typically +/-1C.

So it appears that I am lucky with my UM and all four measurements are within 1 degree C of the set value. I have no idea how other UM performs since this is a single sample measurement. As I have mentioned before, a properly designed TC measurement setup should be very good.

I suspect that many of the reported temperature errors often are measurement errors. It is difficult to accurately measure the temperature since IR is not accurate and temperature probes often do not make proper contact and there is conduction of heat through the measurement leads that will affect the reading.

Bertho

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Extruder Temperature Measurements

Nice :-) I agree with your suspicion:

 

I suspect that many of the reported temperature errors often are measurement errors.

I could not find anything that could explain a huge temperature offset, except for bad chips or bad connections. But one of the common "tests" is to see where it extrudes right. For RepRaps they use a lower temperature with PLA then we do. I think this is not because we have bad temperature accuracy, I think this is because or hot-zone is smaller and our print speeds are higher. We need more temperature to get the PLA to meld quick enough.

(You should have seen the shock on the face of some Prusa mendel users when I told them I was extruding PLA at 230C)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Extruder Temperature Measurements

    I've stopped using 230 and gone down to 200.

    I found 230 causes what people are calling 'plugs'

    I wouldn't recommend such a high temperature to anyone now.

    we started with 'how low can you go?' and got to 180 and lower, but found structural integrity was a problem, then we seemed to go to 'how high can you go?' and have reached a different set of problems.

    200-210 is the safe place I think.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Extruder Temperature Measurements

    Plugs at 230? I've printed at 250C at the beginning, without plugging problems. (the wiki recommended that back then). However, you might get plugs in combination with retraction...

    I usually print at 220C, when I need a lot of retraction and small things I print at 210C, when I want to speed up, I print at 230C.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...