Jump to content

Separation Layer


tyman00

Recommended Posts

Posted · Separation Layer

Hi All,

I am fairly new to the scene and I have a project that I am trying to print. I've printed a few smaller items off of various repositories and that came default with the UM2. This particular print below is a file I downloaded off of Thingiverse and modified a little with TinkerCAD. In both attempts it seems to separate a little and then the inner support material was stringy from the separation up.

I did run the 10mm cylinder test a few times. My first attempts I forgot to change the temp to 230. When it would under extrude in that test I would hear the extruder skipping in the back of the machine. Once I set the right temps I was able to make it to 10mm once and then had minor under-extrusion in the 10mm ring. When that happened the extruder skipped again.

I wasn't around when the layer of the prints below had issues, so my question is the skipping causing the separation and under-extrusion?

The blue print was my first attempt and it pulled apart when I was cleaning it up. The second print is a little more structurally sound, but I could see before it finished the fill was stringy as well.

The print settings in Cura were essentially the default "Ulti quality" quick print profile settings copied over to advanced where I turned on brim. I'm still learning so I figured this would be my safest route.

Any insight or suggestions is appreciated!

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B7GrDV-FVlnYXzRRWDh6RkllNlk/view?usp=sharing

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B7GrDV-FVlnYVndOOHZMM21INUE&authuser=0

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B7GrDV-FVlnYRHFqSWhBZkVjaE0&authuser=0

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B7GrDV-FVlnYUDZJejVTRTJ0MUk&authuser=0

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B7GrDV-FVlnYc0RTRmoxTGFOZG8&authuser=0

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Separation Layer

    The single bad layer in the white print is probably due to a tangle in your filament. Next time maybe uncoil more of the filament, or maybe put it on the floor or check that it isn't kind of in a knot by unrolling a few meters and rolling it back up.

    The blue part looks underextruded inside. Try not to go over the below speeds for *.2mm* layers. For .1mm layers for example you can go twice as fast:

    20mm/sec at 200C

    30mm/sec at 210C

    40mm/sec at 225C

    50mm/sec at 240C

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Separation Layer

    Thanks! The blue print looked identical to the white until I pulled it apart. Originally I thought it drug some of the external support structure around a little so I tried the white print next without support. Before the white finished I could see inside and it looked similar to the blue. I'll try your suggestions later this weekend and report back.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...