Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted · Unwanted scaling

Hi,

In Solidworks I designed a housing, consisting of two identical mirrored parts.

I printed them together (All at once and on at a time) and I printed them separately.

Every time one print comes out 10% bigger than the other one.

However, the parts are identical in Soldiworks and they 'seem' identical in Cura.

As a test I printed a 10x10x10 cube the same way: no problems occurred and dimensions are ok.

Any clues how this scaled housing problem can be solved? Thanks!

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Unwanted scaling

    No idea at the moment but let's start. Load one of the models into Cura. Select it and then select the scaling icon, the middle one of the three icons in bottom left corner of the print bed window. Note down the x/y/z dimensions and then delete the model from the print bed. Load the 2nd model and do the same.

    If the two sets of dimensions are the same and you printed them individually and got different sizes then I am afraid I have no idea what is going on. I am assuming you printed the 2nd model without touching any of the Cura or printer settings.

    If this is the case then I am happy to take your two Solidworks part files and load them into Solidworks and see what we find. I will message you my email address. Of course some smart guy may answer it in an hour or two!

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Unwanted scaling

    Hi Mr/Ms Yellowshark

    What you describe in your reply to my topic is exactly the same approach I followed.

    Models are exactly the same size as well in Cura as in Solidworks.

    Even if I let the models overlap in Cura, they seem to be the same visualy...

    I'll try to de-parametrize the files, export them in different format, import them again in SW and create new STL.

    Hope it behaves better then.

    Keep you posted.

    Hugo.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...