Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
lnpurnell

Z Axis Lines

Recommended Posts

Posted · Z Axis Lines

Hi,

I am trying to print this object and lines keep appearing along the Z axis at different intervals, here are my settings, http://imgur.com/Sr3zVac

Layer height: 0.06mm

Material Faberdashery Red PLA,

Temperature 230

Bed Temp 60

Speed 30mm/s

material flow 100%

It looks like the material is failing to print fully on certain layers, I tried increasing the material flow to 120%, it smoothed the lines out a bit but nothing drastic.

Any ideas?

Thanks,

Leigh

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Z Axis Lines

Well I wonder about a couple of things. Firstly your temp. must be too hot. I print Faberdashery red at 30mm/s, layer .200 at 210c; so that is 3X the amount of material at 20c lower.

Also I wonder how you set your print up to reach your minimum layer temp.? What is the temp and what is your infill setting? Also were you using 100%on the fans?

Did you do the under extrusion test with same filament?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Z Axis Lines

I was using 100% on the fans, I adjust the temp on the ultimaker settings.

Ill do the test with the other filament

Thanks

Leigh.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 96 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!