Jump to content

Print not sticking to build plate


Marrit

Recommended Posts

Posted · Print not sticking to build plate

When you're experiencing difficulties with prints sticking to the build plate, there could be a few things going on. It could either mean that the first layer just doesn't stick well enough or that the prints gets loose due to "warping" of the plastic. Warping basically happens because of the properties of the plastic. Plastics have the tendency to shrink when cooling down fast (some plastics more than others), which could eventually lead to your print curling up (at the corners). You will especially notice this behaviour when printing ABS, which has a relatively big shrinkage.

There are a few things you could do for a good first layer of a print and to reduce the amount of warping.

 

Heated bed temperature

With a heated bed, using the correct bed temperature is important for good adhesion. This way you ensure that the first layer of the print doesn't cool too much, due to which it could shrink a lot. A temperature of 60°C is recommend for PLA while ABS needs a temperature of 90°C. The default settings in Cura should be fine for this, but you can always play a bit around with it.

 

Bed leveling

For printing it is very important that the first layer is nicely squished into the glass plate and sticks well to it. If the distance between the nozzle and build plate is too big, your print won’t stick properly to the glass plate. On the other hand, if the nozzle is too close to the build plate it can prevent the filament from extruding from the nozzle.

In both cases this will lead to a bad first layer, which might eventually lead to adhesion problems. Make sure to [link-topic=184]re-level the build plate[/link-topic] if you're experiencing this issue.

 

Glass plate

For good adhesion it is important that the glass plate is either completely [link-topic=191]clean[/link-topic] or that glue is applied to the glass plate. For PLA it's not necessary to use glue, although it's recommended when printing bigger objects. When using ABS, it's advised to always have a thin layer of glue on the glass plate.

 

Using a "Brim"

A nice feature in Cura to help preventing warping is called "Brim". It will place a single layer thick flat area around your object, thus creating a bigger adhesion surface. The Brim can easily be removed once the print has finished.

This option can be selected when using the Full settings in Cura. You can find it at "platform adhesion type" in the basic settings tab.

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

  • 11 months later...

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
  • Our picks

    • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
      (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

      This update is for...
      All UltiMaker S series  
      New features
       
      Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
        • Like
      • 0 replies
    • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
      Cura now supports Method series printers!
       
      A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
      • 48 replies
×
×
  • Create New...