Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Any advice on modeling support structures?


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Any advice on modeling support structures?

Any advice out there on creating support structures in the model?  Like support style or patterns that work best?  Material efficient methods?

I created these rings to hold up the countersunk ledge.  I sank them 0.1mm below the ledge but they still stuck pretty good and I had to drill them out.

(The face seen is touching the build plate)

Capture2.thumb.jpg.6b62818ce565e3adbb3a194bd13bc2f4.jpg

Thanks

Capture2.thumb.jpg.6b62818ce565e3adbb3a194bd13bc2f4.jpg

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Any advice on modeling support structures?

    This guide may help: http://support.3dverkstan.se/article/38-designing-for-3d-printing

    You could also close off the hole at the top of the counterbore in the design so a few layers bridge the gap before it starts printing the smaller hole. then just clean up these few layer later. that way you wont need support.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...