Jump to content

ABS filament while printing does not stick to the build plate after certain layers the object moves away from the build plate


kpk

Recommended Posts

Posted · ABS filament while printing does not stick to the build plate after certain layers the object moves away from the build plate

I have leveled the build plate,

i have applied glue to the plate.

But then also there is no proper printing , the object is moving away from the build surface kindly provide me a solution for this, i have read all previous blogs and posts did not help out.

kindly tell me is there any software setting that need to be done, please provide details in image format, it would be great.

thank you

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ABS filament while printing does not stick to the build plate after certain layers the object moves away from the build plate

    How does your first layer look like?

    What is the bed temp?

    ABS is tricky to print, you need a good temperature.

    The first layer should be squished on the build plate for good adhesion, you can maybe level the bed a bit higher to have a good first layer.

    If you're not familiar with 3d printing i would advise to get trained with PLA before as it's a lot easier to print.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ABS filament while printing does not stick to the build plate after certain layers the object moves away from the build plate

    First layer is like only two to three layers after that it moves away since it does not stick to build plate.

    Made bed temperature 110 and decreased fan speed also did not work.

    PLA we are printing fine.

    How to squish the first layer ?? Can you tell me the settings for this???

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ABS filament while printing does not stick to the build plate after certain layers the object moves away from the build plate

    It depends of the calibration of the bed.

    If your first layer isn't squished enough you will see the layer kind of rounded, that means your bed is slightly too far from the nozzle.

    If your first layer is almost transparent, it's too close and the feeder will skip.

    You can fine tune the level with the screws during the print of the skirt

    Another thing that happens with ABS is warping, the tension of the plastic will make the edges raise and the print will detach. To prevent this you need to keep heat as much inside the printer (look for closed chamber or at least a door on the UM2). Is the print you try very big?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ABS filament while printing does not stick to the build plate after certain layers the object moves away from the build plate

    Print is not very big.

    I have not tried moving the screws while printing. I will try this one.

    Do you mean in the software i should click on Brim as a support for printing??

    While printing ABS , do you suggest to keep a big enclosure on the ultimaker to maintain heat inside.?? Will it be useful?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ABS filament while printing does not stick to the build plate after certain layers the object moves away from the build plate

    When printing ABS if you have adhesion issues it's always good to add a brim yes.

    They are also several methods to add some adhesion (3d spray, ABS juice, hair spray) that can work better than gluestick.

    Heat is critical for ABS printing so yes an enclosure will help.

    I'm not a big fan of ABS because it's not easy to print, smells bad and is basically not eco friendly at all. If i need some stronger parts i prefer to print Colorfabb XT. But that's my personal view on ABS.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ABS filament while printing does not stick to the build plate after certain layers the object moves away from the build plate

    ABS juice you mean , acetone + ABS ??

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ABS filament while printing does not stick to the build plate after certain layers the object moves away from the build plate
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ABS filament while printing does not stick to the build plate after certain layers the object moves away from the build plate

    I use a mix of woodgleu and water on a heatbed with katon tape

    Smooth finish and easy clean with warm water

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...