Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Pelphry17

Consistent Variations In Layer Height

Recommended Posts

Greetings,

I have an Ultimaker 2 that I'm getting what appear to be changes in the layer height during all of my prints. The issue occurs at the same Z axis position in all of my prints.

Could this be an issue with the build plate drive gear? It just seems to be either moving to far or not enough at the same position every time. Happens with all materials.

IMG_4525.thumb.JPG.3a88525558ff3d34c6a764d8be1c2dbb.JPG[/media]

The lines are easy to see in the white print in the photo, but are there in the black as well.

Any suggestions as to the cause of this would be greatly appreciated.

Thank You.

IMG_4525.thumb.JPG.3a88525558ff3d34c6a764d8be1c2dbb.JPG

IMG_4525.thumb.JPG.3a88525558ff3d34c6a764d8be1c2dbb.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have had a similar problem, periodic wide layers and have just fixed it.

After a lot of playing around I realised that I had oiled the Z axis slide pillars at the same time as the X & Y rods.

The Z axis bearings are ball races, so if the pillars are lubricated the balls will try and slide rather than rotate. Some slide, some rotate and you get a jam.

I removed all trace of lubricant from the slide pillars and the machine worked perfectly and has done some over about 4 x 4 hour prints. I am routinely wiping the pillars with kleenex before a run.

John

 

Thanks. I think I gave the drive gear a good cleaning and a little grease. So far so good. I appreciate the help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!