Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

onkelgeorg

Member
  • Content Count

    260
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

36 Excellent

Personal Information

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Hi all, is there really no solution for this issue? I mean it is super stupid to move the nozzle into the purged material... Cheers, Joerg
  2. Bin mir nicht sicher, aber es könnte gut sein, dass Variante 1 vom UMO+ (mit Heizbett) stammt und Variante 2 der UMO ohne Heizbett ist.
  3. Sorry for that mistake. It seems that the link was cut for some reason :( Here is a working one: https://tinyurl.com/hn5l4wh
  4. Moin, ich halte mich da zunächst immer an die Herstellervorgaben. Meist hat man dann schon >90% der möglichen/nötigen Qualität erreicht. Der Rest ist Feintuning und hängt dann von zu vielen Faktoren ab, als dass man sie pauschal auflisten könnte.
  5. just build your own tumbler: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:935252 here is what I did with its help last week: Thing: 957993
  6. Tg= T glass = Glasübergangtemperatur = der Punkt an dem das Material beginnt "weich" zu werden. Beispiel: Gedruckte Auto-Handyhalterung aus z.B. colorfabb PLA/PHA (Tg=55°C). Im Sommer unter praller Sonne geparkt = Handy liegt spätestens nach 2 Stunden, der Schwerkraft folgend, irgendwo im Fußraum mit ngen wäre das dann nicht passiert... (ja, mir ist schon klar, dass man das Handy nicht im Auto lassen soll, etc. )
  7. Moin zusammen, zum Thema PETG und Polymaker PolyMax PLA kann ich ich folgenden Senf beisteuern: - Colorfabb XT: Nicht immer einfach zu drucken, mag Kühlung nicht gerne, insbesondere auf den unteren Layern Lüfter aus lassen. Stringing ist ok, mit aggressiver Retraction. Foodsafe, Tg= 75°C. Bewertung nach Schulnoten: 2-3 -ngen: Taugt nur für massive Teile, bricht leichter als alles andere. Stringing und Oberflächen schwer in den Griff zu bekommen. Dafür aber Tg= 85°C. Schulnote: 3-4 formfutura HD Glass: Absolut easy zu drucken, kleinere Teile auch problemlos ohne Heizbett. Druckt sich fast w
  8. This is just to share my final results with Fusion 360: 1. create threads (for example M12x1,75) 2. push the tip of the flank for a certain amount (depends on the thread size). For the given thread 0,2mm worked fine 3. round the edges of the flank tips (again 0,2mm was fine) 4. do the same for the bolt and nut short video here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IneE1eyvuuc I made two test prints and both worked directly from the printbed. hth Joerg
  9. I encountered the same problem in Fusion 360 and created a work-around which I haven't tested until now: - create nut and bolt like you described (for example M12x1,5) - the inner diameter of the nut for M12x1,5 is ~10,5mm ( I know it's actually 10,5xy ) - go to sketch a circle on the center of your nut with a diameter of 10,8 (or may be larger) - extrude this circle "through" your nut, so that the cylinder cuts away the inner 0,3mm of the thread. - now you should have a nut that fits "your bolt" And yes, this is not very elegant nor high quality design, but it will work for sure. hth
  10. first I will finish my Rostock Max V2. When I come to the conclusion that it is crap I will sell it and build your version btw: It seems to me that building printers is much more fun than running it 8)
  11. ok, did you try higher speed & longer distance also?
  12. Hi @lepaul, my settings are: Speed: 47.0 Distance: 4.6 and don't forget to add something like this: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:46157 hth
  13. here is 'your' rubberized drum inset: printed with innoflex 45 filament so there is no need to spend that much money
×
×
  • Create New...