Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

kris

Member
  • Content Count

    135
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Posts posted by kris

  1. In order to minimise warping to an acceptable level you need to do the following:

    Minimise temperature gradients!

    1. Hence increase build plate temp to 110C (only do so once the print has started, otherwise it will take forever to heat up.

    2. Reduce print temp as low as possible without compromising strength

    3. Most importantly; close the build volume so that heat cannot escape. You can do so preliminary with cardboard.

    4. Brim is a must.

    5. The provided glue stick is absolutely adequate.  

    Cheers

    Kris

     

    Jees...I just realised that I forgot a very important aspect:

    6. Turn cooling fans OFF

    I operate a dedicated UM2 with only ABS and have no problems with warping this way. I didn't touch material settings for ABS, except for the print temperature. That should be as low as possible. Again, everything in order to maintain a constant temperature gradient inside the build volume.

    There needs to be a fair amount of glue stick on the glass (several passes), absolutely no need to use ABS slurry.

    This way I regularly print ABS parts to the size of almost the entire build volume.

  2. In order to minimise warping to an acceptable level you need to do the following:

    Minimise temperature gradients!

    1. Hence increase build plate temp to 110C (only do so once the print has started, otherwise it will take forever to heat up.

    2. Reduce print temp as low as possible without compromising strength

    3. Most importantly; close the build volume so that heat cannot escape. You can do so preliminary with cardboard.

    4. Brim is a must.

    5. The provided glue stick is absolutely adequate.

    Cheers

    Kris

  3. Did a set of eight 170mm wheels for an 88mm Flak. Material innofil black ABS, layer 0.25mm, no fans. Each wheel has a weight of around 200g (hollow). Part of the rim and the shafts are printed separately with 0.1mm.

    Approx. 120h in total, plus 6h for one that failed because stupid me had to try out another glue stick.

    At first I used ultimaker black ABS. Turns out the innofil materials prints allot better.

     

     

×
×
  • Create New...