Jump to content

Design94

Member
  • Content Count

    5
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

3 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Field of Work
    (Product) design
  • Country
    DE
  • 3D printer
    Ultimaker 3 Extended
  1. Hey Barb, Especially holes are often a problem. There is one setting in Cura where you could make the wall thickness negative. Sorry it`s in German. Just go to settings and activate Horizontale Erweiterung. I usually use the scaling factor of 100.19% for my filament and set the "Horizontale Erweiterung" to -0.05 mm. You should try this and measure your results and maybe adjust them acc. to your filament/parts. Br Thorsten
  2. Design94

    PVA blues

    @aag I had the same problems at the beginning with my UM 3 Extended. The humidity in my office during autumn, when you try to get some fresh air was killing my PVA. You should make yourself a storage box or buy the Polybox from Polymaker (no advertisement guys). This one is not really cheap but it has solved my problem very good. You could even keep the PVA inside the box during your print job, the filament runs through a tube to the feeder. This has solved a lot of problems for me. You could also store the TPU or any other filament there which is prone to moisture. Br Thorsten
  3. Looks like a relaxing Sunday 😉 Beautiful, delicate parts.... Br Thorsten
  4. We did some trials in our company with Moldlay and professional lost wax casting. The result was ok but not good enough. We have now tried Polycast. We made some tubes for a customer and I made a part for my filament extruder. I did manual grinding and I have also used the Polymaker Polisher to get a final smooth surface roughness of Rz 20 which was quite good. I have finally managed to print the 43 F7 tolerance (after adjusting the shrinkage rate) at the tube. So for us it was a promising start and we will continue our tests. The most important point is that the material could be burned very clean and that it`s not absorbing too much moisture. The parts were casted in 316L material. BR, Thorsten
  5. I got my UM3 Extended just some weeks ago and I`m still struggling with radii and this big tube. I have tried to print this part with PVA support but the surface between the first layers of the PLA print look really ugly because of the mixture of these two materials and the radii around (picture). Is it possible to print the first layers with pure PVA support and then print the PLA? If I turn the part 180°, I have a big loss of the PVA. What about a Z off-set? Does it work? How to insert it? I have already installed the plugin but I could not find the correct window.... Is there a general solution? If you print a ball there must be the same issue. Thank you in advance for any weekend saving advice ? Best regards, Thorsten
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!