Jump to content

Deeps

Member
  • Content Count

    9
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Deeps

  1. Thanks for your input. I don’t have the smaller print core I probably will order one eventually. It does not error with 0.04 layer height, that seems to slice just fine. DR
  2. So, I'm still exploring my S5. I went to print a small plug for a PTFE tube, it basically a 3 mm tower. I wanted to try to print it at the "20 micron" height touted on some of the promo materials for the printer. Here's the thing: Every time I lower the layer height to 0.02 in Cura it won't let me slice. "Unable to slice due to some per model settings" Support infill layer thickness Extruder Prime X Position Can someone who's pulled off a 20 micron print give me some advice on how to set this up? Thanks DR
  3. I've been working with Ultimaker CPE Dark Grey for a few days now and it seems like I'm getting more stringing and 'goobers' than I expected. I'm using the default profile that was set by the NFC chip in the spool. I went through a roll of PLA first on the S5 and the print quality was close to perfect. Since loading up the CPE I keep getting print quality like you see in the image below. I tried dropping the temp by 5 deg or so to see if the stringing was less but can't really perceive a difference. Any suggestions are much appreciated.
  4. Isn’t CPE pretty similar to PET/G? I was under the impression that they’re both Copolyesters and Ultimakers PET is just named CPE.
  5. Thanks Smithy, That’s super helpful. I’ll give the CPE a try and if it doesn’t work out I’ll switch it up to ASA.
  6. Thanks Everyone. Great video to watch as well. Very helpful info on avoiding warping and increasing adhesion.
  7. I'm trying to make a short run of functional prototypes. They won't need to take much weight but will be outside in both warm and cold climates. Also will be near salt water with occasional water exposure and a significant amount of UV exposure: I'm looking for advice on a good material to use. The print needs PVA support as well so needs to be PVA compatible. Nylon seems to be out because of moisture absorption. ASA seems to be the most UV resistant but there's no ASA from Ultimaker or literature on printing ASA on my S5. Could it be done? Would I need a ruby 0.6 composite print core? ABS is out because it seems from what I read I doesn't do so well under UV exposure and it's not PVA compatible. I'm thinking either tough PLA or CPE would be reasonable I don't think I need CPE+. I've really not messed around with PC or PP. It's not an impact part, really more of a hook that would hold a wet rope/line. Any advice from the community would be much appreciated. DR
  8. Shadowman, I've seen a couple of your posts on the forum. You seem like a wealth of information and quite the crusader against the whole Aluminum Build Plate debacle. So let me make sure to say thanks! Ok so now I have a followup question. Are you using a glue stick with PLA as well. It seems that small prints in the center of the bed are fine, but today I did a big print using the whole with of the S5 build plate and I noticed one corner peeled up a bit (shrinkage/warping). I didn't put anything down on the glass because most of my PLA prints stick to the heated bed just fine. Are people also using glue stick or hair spray prep for PLA and Tough PLA prints or just other materials like Nylon, CPE and ABS? Thanks DR
  9. Hi guys, New to the forum. So I have an UMS5 and I'm working on a prototype that needs to be printed in Nylon (I think). I'm looking for something heat (100 deg f) and salt water resistant that will get a bunch of direct sunlight, I figured Nylon might be a good solution. I read that Nylon should be printed on a glue layer to keep from the nylon sticking to the glass an possibly causing chips in the glass? I've found glue sticks messy to apply and hard to apply evenly. I've previously used Aquanet/Hairspray on an older printer, but before I go spraying my beautiful glass bed with hairspray I thought I'd ask the forum if anyone's been using Hairspray instead of Glue with Nylon prints on their S5? Any comments/feedback would be appreciated. Thanks for participating in the forum and helping the community as well as UM users like myself. DR
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!