Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up

thanhtacles

Member
  • Content Count

    19
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Coasting does not seem to apply on exceedingly small extrusions, even though the threshold is very clearly set to do so. This results in a lot of blobs and bumps on the print that render it unacceptable. We need coasting applied to all extrusions.
  2. I think I may have found an easily replicatable way to reproduce this. If you rely on wall line counts rather than thickness (in mm) to increment your wall/skins, you need to specifically have those turned to 0 too. This is an easy fix in the cura code as youd just need to add an if in there.
  3. What format do you expect a project file to be in? Just the gcode?
  4. I used a support blocker cube to generate an overlap area for this example. Whenever you use an overlapping shape to influence a main object will always create extra walls wherever these overlaps occur.
  5. I'm making a vase with a spiral pattern and these little microbumps in the wall seem to appear I have literally no idea how this is. What can possibly cause this.
  6. Here's the outer wall of a simple 20x20x1 square, if you slice it with relative extrusion. You get these really thin lines, and travel lines, and that's about it. I don't understand it. It SHOULD look like the below figure. This error does not happen when sliced with absolute extrusion checked
  7. If you have a decimal or period (say, dot version numbers) in the lower left name, cura will truncate that string early right at the period and replace it with .gcode
  8. So I have this structure of small rectangles. If I use 3 walls, they leave a (desired) gap in the middle, and there are only two walls. If I use 2 walls, it proceeds to fill it. I think for 2-wall option, it would make sense to leave it empty, but I don't know how to do that. Fill small gaps is already disabled.
  9. Okay, so after a ton of digging, I think I may have found an answer to my own question, and I hope it helps other people who have encountered the same problem. The trick is to set your min xy to 1mm or something high.
  10. I keep getting these weird little tiny subinterface layers that aren't really supporting anything and it's infuriating. I don't know what's causing it. This is just one simple super clean super easy overhang with nothing complicated, and it does this. Why. Here's one layer up: I've tried modulating resolution to no avail
  11. Suppose you want the first 20 layers to be .2 layer height, and the rest of the print to be 0.3. done. Simple and clean. What so hard to understand? It's a pretty straightforward setting to have. Adaptive layering is straight up not the same you can't compare those two
  12. S3d has this, and I think so does PrusaSlicer. I really need this for an up and coming project. When Is cura getting the ability to adjust CONTROLABLY variable changing layer hegihts?
  13. @burtoogle in S3D, there's this absolutely crucial setting called extra restart distance and I can't find anything equivalent to it in cura. I searched the GitHub and only found that people have attempted to put in a negative number for "Retraction Extra prime amount" in an attempt to emulate how S3d does it but I dont know if that's correct (it turns orange when you enter a negative value) but I figure I might as well have on. It's a very clean and intuitive way to implement this, and I think CURA would serve to learn from it. Unfortunately I'm still getting blobs at the seam start.
  14. Here. You can clearly see where it retracts every time it goes to the (green) inner wall E8.40884 -> E5.90884 G1 F1320 X96.067 Y75 E8.40884 G1 X96.167 Y75 G1 F2400 E5.90884 G0 F10800 X95.882 Y75 G0 X74.088 Y88.273 G0 X73.818 Y88.543 ;TYPE:WALL-INNER where instead it SHOULD be retracting before the OUTER WALL. Youll notice there is no retraction step from the transition of inner wall to outer wall. Retracting before you go to the inner wall does absolutely nothing to your seam because that's not where your seam is. It's your outer wall that determines your seam, and thats where you want to retract to have perfect seams. To prove this, I tried setting wall line count to 1. This tricks it into behaving like the expected behavior of wha this setting was meant to do. So that way it would go from infill immediately into outer wall (no inner wall) and it creates absolutely stunning perfect seams. I honestly think whoever wrote this made a mistake and meant to have it retract right before outermost wall. SimpleSquare.gcode
×
×
  • Create New...