Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

UALib3D

Member
  • Posts

    7
  • Joined

  • Last visited

UALib3D's Achievements

0

Reputation

  1. Torgeir, That is some very thorough documentation! I am using Ulti Cura 4.10 for my slicing and it looks like you and I are getting very similar results on our finish. So, aside from the few parameters you mentioned to tweak, that seems to be about that I should be expecting from same filament supports. Break away filament was mentioned, I might get a mini spool and experiment with that. The ambient temperature variance is, predictably, variable. I work in a storage room in the build of the building and the HVAC for my space is directly effected by the demands of the building. Being that this is a library they often keep it aimed at the high 70s, it's not a joke that female office workers often bring sweaters in during the middle of our very hot summer due to the AC in the building. I was lucky enough to be able to move the printing racks out of the way of the vents. We have a new dedicated space for the printers, with the intent to show them off to the public, so I will have to run new tests since their new location invalidated my old results. I will let you know when they are done later this week. I have a big project planned to gather a lot of data, it'll be fun!
  2. I am actually most comfortable with ABS, before we got Ultimakers we only used ABS. Historically PETG has been one of the worst materials for us to use. It strings terribly and the supports are worse, being very difficult to remove. I almost have a phobia of it at this point. I will look into the breakaway material. And I will keep practicing for good support interface.
  3. This is all very helpful information, and I really appreciate taking the time to even print a sample! Unfortunately I don't have any say over the model and can't make modification to it. My job is just to slice jobs and press buttons. We currently don't use PVA supports because of various reasons, so it's all single extruder work for this piece. Plus we get a lot of requests for ABS, and you can't use PVA with that, so if I can find the general recipe for settings for clean supports that would be a boon. Torgeir: 1) Initially I had it supported that way Greg did, but without the tree supports. The issue is that I know I was have ugly layer lines and say trying to minimize them by putting them on the thin edges. I am printing a test print right now with Greg's orientation and we'll check it's surface finish. 2) I have support material as extruder 1, so no need to disable the second print core 3) Great tip about the combing, I will have to look into that for future prints. 4) I have used that feature in the past but couldn't on this print with the orientation I selected. I think you can see the results of not using supports in the gear teeth. 5) I also use skirt most of the time, but brim is the default and I didn't want to mess with too much for my sample. We also have ambient temperature issue where I work. Do you have any problems with your default surface finish on your supports on your UM3? I would love to see some of your prints to compare and contrast! Greg: My kingdom for the ability to modify the files. Unfortunately we don't have the bandwidth to do those corrections, design via email is a nightmare if you've never tried it. I tried my hand at a redesign, just to practice, and I did a similar split but I chose a half lap joint. My service is concerned with speed of print and easy of customer interaction, they want folks to be excited to 3D print stuff. We do have a separate department that I can refer folks to but if I can dial in our settings, that would go a long way. Especially since the other department refers back to us for print profiles. I deeply appreciate the work you've put into brain storming solutions, none the less. Here is the last piece I printed, using Torgeir's suggestions, it's pretty good and I wonder how it compares to your own prints.
  4. Hum, I don't know what the download issue, I can download it between my work and personal laptop just fine. I will wait for an answer while I tweak settings and press buttons.
  5. Unfortunately this is for an open lab setting, where I have no control over the parts design. I can only control the orientation of the parts to the build plate. This problem is only recently developed. My prints were better when I was using Cura 4.8. Currently we don't use the PVA support for a number of reasons, one being that we haven't gotten good results with it, but that is a separate post once I get our regular profiles solved. It's interesting that you mentioned under extrusion as a possible cause. What would be the solution? I don't see a setting for extrusion after support material. I have gone ahead and attached the 3MF file so you can look over it, I am using the default Cura settings (to the best of my knowledge). Support test.3mf
  6. Hello! I tried your answer but that wasn't the solution. I appreciate the suggestion because it made me really look at the support options and I am happy to report that I found the answer to my first question during that deep dive: Use Towers is the setting that controls those structures. I am still curious about the second part, getting a clean and attractive interface surface between supports and parts.
  7. Hello, I am doing some tweaking with support settings trying to dial in a good profile for my lab and, in doing so, learning more about the Ultimakers I work with. I have this little test piece and I am hoping people can identify two things for me. All of my examples are using the default profiles. 1) What is causing the outside support towers I have highlighted in the Capture screen shot. I am sure they serve a purpose but I am also interested in how to remove them, using the support blocker does not work the way I would expect it to. I do not have them when working with other versions of Cura so this are obviously Ultimaker specific. 2) how I can improve the finish of my layers where they interface with the support material? The support error photo shows how rough the surface above the support material is. Other 3D printers I have used don't have such a poor finish and I would like to improve this.
×
×
  • Create New...