Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Printing Soft PLA with heavy retractions (using Robert's feeder)


GCarlos
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Printing Soft PLA with heavy retractions (using Robert's feeder)

Hi, I'm trying to get a successful Soft PLA print where heavy retraction is necessary.  I've been able to use all the topic posts here (and from YouMagine posts for Robert's feeder) to get pretty good results - Thank you to all.    I'm using the combo Robert/geek feeder (by sfriedri) with settings below.   This would work for something like an iphone cover but my work requires heavy retractions.  

The prints are being used to make plaster molds for clay - tiles of mini houses/landscapes.  I'm trying to avoid printing in regular PLA and re-cast in silicone. Has anyone had success with similar printing using soft PLA or NinjaFlex?  Going to make a quicker test tile and try a slightly longer yoke for a bit more pressure.

Material:  Orbi-Tech PLA Soft (from MatterHackers)

Settings in Cura:

0.1 layers

20 mm/s speed

200 mm/s travel

20% infill

Settings on UM2:

235 C nozzle

45 C bed

Retraction: 35 mm/s & 6.5mm

No oil

Green prints are regular PLA, Red is soft PLA

5a330e2600ffa_plasoft.thumb.jpg.6506f7bb9be64a28985c6e9393598eb6.jpg

5a330e2653304_softpla.thumb.jpg.07fddd4a5907bc6db2d4df30f2a23881.jpg

5a330e26270f1_regpla.thumb.jpg.3e8695857500c3ee18873686adc34faa.jpg

feeder.thumb.jpg.9b069f7edddc93b9bd5f704640d7dfec.jpg

5a330e2600ffa_plasoft.thumb.jpg.6506f7bb9be64a28985c6e9393598eb6.jpg

5a330e2653304_softpla.thumb.jpg.07fddd4a5907bc6db2d4df30f2a23881.jpg

5a330e26270f1_regpla.thumb.jpg.3e8695857500c3ee18873686adc34faa.jpg

feeder.thumb.jpg.9b069f7edddc93b9bd5f704640d7dfec.jpg

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing Soft PLA with heavy retractions (using Robert's feeder)

    DEfinititely put oil on the filament - it won't hurt anything. I thought the oil might make holes or pockets in the print but it doesn't.

    I would try using the feature in cura "cut off bottom" or whatever it's called and practice/experiment with printing those last few layers only. I had to go down to even 10mm/sec I think and a little hotter - 240C to get zero underexturions. And one drop of oil every meter or so and let the filament hang loose to the floor.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing Soft PLA with heavy retractions (using Robert's feeder)

    Any mineral oil will work. Use a light oil.

    So for example: baby oil, 3-in-1 oil, sewing machine oil, penetrating oil.

    Food oils are not recommended but should work fine (they can go rancid). Oils with additives like detergents (WD40) not recommended either.

    Drip the oil on the filament before it goes into the bowden. One drop is enough to coat the whole bowden. Maybe slide it in and out 3 times if you have the latest "plus" feeder or if you have iRoberti feeder.

    Then add two drops of oil for every meter so that it is continuously coated. I uncoil the filament and it hangs down like a long string about a meter down and make sure it's coated every 20 minutes of printing.

    I just used ninjaflex with UM2+ last week and it worked great.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing Soft PLA with heavy retractions (using Robert's feeder)

    Ok! Thanks a lot!

    And how should i clean it after that?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Printing Soft PLA with heavy retractions (using Robert's feeder)

    Clean what? The filament? Just wipe the oil off. Or leave it on the filament. The print will not get significant amounts of oil on it - it's very subtle.

    Edited by Guest
    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...