Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

How can I improve my print?


Recommended Posts

Posted · How can I improve my print?

I recently tried to print a lithophane and I've got some weird lines in the print.

here are the pictures:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/qcxwinn23vmn5wl/IMG-20150510-WA0003.jpeg?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/h5qho32041fhmtw/IMG-20150510-WA0005.jpeg?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/8hsip8qxdqy36md/IMG-20150510-WA0007.jpeg?dl=0

the parameters where:

layer height: 0.2,

shell thickness: 0.75,

bottom thikcness 1.2,

infill 100%

speed 50

temp 230/later 220

bed 60

Thanks

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · How can I improve my print?

    My first guess are:

    - Z Banding. Z threaded rod might need's cleaning + grease

    - Shell thickness isn't a multiplier of the nozzle (unless you use a 0.375 nozzle...)

    - Also don't use simple speed setup in Cura. The speed you set only apply to supports and not to each kind of inner-out print layer. Advanced it's the way to go to fine-tuning.

    The Z banding might be just because Cura can't do a real shell thickness of a number that isn't a multiplier of the nozzle size. Check the gcode preview to see if the quality it's suffering because of that. Also on advanced you can print perimeters slower, to refine the quality.

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How can I improve my print?

    I used the grease few weeks ago, it has alot on the z thread.

    I use the standard 0.4 nozzle, ok, will rise up the shell to 0.8.

    Do you mean the Outer/inner shell speed? What do you think, 40-50 is ok?

    gcode is showing everything fine.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How can I improve my print?

    40-50 on um2 should work very nice. A photo with light outside might show better if the banding it's real or an artifact of the shell. From the photos the corners seems aligned but it's hard to tell without focus on that area. Make a close up of the edges if you can and one with light outside of the surface.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How can I improve my print?

    Well. It really seems to be z banding. Try cleaning the z rod and put grease. But clean first.

    @dim3nsioneer explains the process really nicely on this other post:

    https://ultimaker.com/en/troubleshooting/view/15973-z-axis-banding-again

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...