Jump to content

New to the 3D Printing World, Looking for help.


mfknjohn

Recommended Posts

Posted · New to the 3D Printing World, Looking for help.

So we have had our Ultimaker 2 Extended about a week now, it has blown everyone away out of the box but after a few prints things are working out the way we would like. Sometimes prints are amazing, like the test Ultimaker Robot was nice, a few horrible overhang edges but otherwise well done. Now we are moving into prototypes for work and some edges and faces are just looking horrible. If anyone has any idea as to what I might be doing wrong please feel free to let me know, I would greatly appreciate any help received. I have attached some pictures to get a better understanding of the issue.

IMG_20150526_071405.thumb.jpg.3b91569ead71e4bcdd92cbd5cd753e49.jpgThe Top side of the part looks great, the sides are smooth and not too much stringing, but the bottom just looks like garbage.

IMG_20150526_071405.thumb.jpg.3b91569ead71e4bcdd92cbd5cd753e49.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · New to the 3D Printing World, Looking for help.

    That's just how one would expect it to look like, since that area is where the supports were.

    If you need all the surfaces to look clean, the number one rule is do not use supports. Split your model into two or more parts to avoid using supports, add locating holes on all mating surfaces, print separately and assemble, popping some filament into the locating holes. Use superglue as an adhesive.

    If you upload your model I will show you what I mean.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · New to the 3D Printing World, Looking for help.
    That's just how one would expect it to look like, since that area is where the supports were.

    If you need all the surfaces to look clean, the number one rule is do not use supports. Split your model into two or more parts to avoid using supports, add locating holes on all mating surfaces, print separately and assemble, popping some filament into the locating holes. Use superglue as an adhesive.

    If you upload your model I will show you what I mean.

    Yea I've been tinkering with some settings as well, the speed the extruder travels when making infills, does that pertain to quality as well? while i watch it, it seems it misses a bit when extruding filament. Not sure if that is supposed to be like that since its just supports that are being made. Would you like me upload the .stl file as well?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · New to the 3D Printing World, Looking for help.
    That's just how one would expect it to look like, since that area is where the supports were.

    If you need all the surfaces to look clean, the number one rule is do not use supports. Split your model into two or more parts to avoid using supports, add locating holes on all mating surfaces, print separately and assemble, popping some filament into the locating holes. Use superglue as an adhesive.

    If you upload your model I will show you what I mean.

    Here is a link to my dropbox with the .stl file..

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/yjkixzqcy79qpee/PORT.STL?dl=0

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · New to the 3D Printing World, Looking for help.

    Print it with the holes facing down on the bed. You will still need supports for the inside, though. You can cut it into more pieces to avoid supports altogether, such as making the tube on piece, and print that vertically.

    It's a tricky part, though. You might want to design it differently to make it easier to print.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · New to the 3D Printing World, Looking for help.
    Print it with the holes facing down on the bed. You will still need supports for the inside, though. You can cut it into more pieces to avoid supports altogether, such as making the tube on piece, and print that vertically.

    It's a tricky part, though. You might want to design it differently to make it easier to print.

    Okay now I see what you mean, this is just a prototype before sending the part out for production so im sure this will work, and i agree with the part being tricky, quite a pain actually.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · New to the 3D Printing World, Looking for help.
    Print it with the holes facing down on the bed. You will still need supports for the inside, though. You can cut it into more pieces to avoid supports altogether, such as making the tube on piece, and print that vertically.

    It's a tricky part, though. You might want to design it differently to make it easier to print.

    Im going to try to print the part the way you suggested and i'll upload the result. Thank you for the assistance.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · New to the 3D Printing World, Looking for help.

    If it was me, I would separate the tube and print it vertically, print the block in two halves, and slather superglue all over it and your fingers :)

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · New to the 3D Printing World, Looking for help.

    I had the same problem. i solved it by changing the gap between the real print and the support. This gap is usually 0.15mm, i changed it to 0.05. the support still comes of pretty easy, but the lines that are on the bottem of the print look way better then before.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · New to the 3D Printing World, Looking for help.
    I had the same problem. i solved it by changing the gap between the real print and the support. This gap is usually 0.15mm, i changed it to 0.05. the support still comes of pretty easy, but the lines that are on the bottem of the print look way better then before.

    Yea I ended up switching to simplify 3D so i could manually place supports where i thought only necessary, also I started printing with the nozzle end down and that seems to work so far, especially on the circular spots. I also just straight up SLOWED things down.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 26 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...