Jump to content

Cura creating move right in the middle of a smooth face = surface flaws


lairdb

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura creating move right in the middle of a smooth face = surface flaws

So, I figured out that this set of flaws in an otherwise satisfactory smooth compound curve surface...

2015-06-12%2010_20_44-Image-1.jpg%20-%20Windows%20Photo%20Viewer_1.png

...is happening because there's a non-retraction move right there.

2015-06-12%2010_42_37-gcode%20annotated.png

1) Seems an odd place to put a move.

2) What can I do to make the move less obvious, or force it to a corner, or... something?

TIA.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura creating move right in the middle of a smooth face = surface flaws

    Try unchecking "combing". This will change things quite a bit. But you still might not like the results. Also if you want really good quality do this:

    1) Make ALL printing speeds 25mm/sec (and movement speed at least 150mm/sec).

    2) Set temperature to 210 or lower

    3) layer height .1mm.

    This might eliminate those marks. Or possibly not. But in general printing slower helps because you get best results when the extruder never slows down or speeds up and printing at 25mm/sec allows that to happen for the most part.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura creating move right in the middle of a smooth face = surface flaws

    Also some colors show up tiny defects more than other colors. A white filament will hide most of that nicely. Or primer paint.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura creating move right in the middle of a smooth face = surface flaws

    Try unchecking "combing".  This will change things quite a bit.  But you still might not like the results.  Also if you want really good quality do this:

    1) Make ALL printing speeds 25mm/sec (and movement speed at least 150mm/sec).

    2) Set temperature to 210 or lower

    3) layer height .1mm.

    This might eliminate those marks.  Or possibly not.  But in general printing slower helps because you get best results when the extruder never slows down or speeds up and printing at 25mm/sec allows that to happen for the most part.

     

    Hmm -- I'll fiddle with those ideas. I turned combing on a while back and haven't ever turned it back off; things seemed so much better with. On the other parameters:

    I ran that at 0.15 layer height; 0.10 takes soooo long.

    My speeds were

    /*

    travel_speed = 150

    bottom_layer_speed = 20

    infill_speed = 100

    solidarea_speed = 40

    inset0_speed = 50

    insetx_speed = 70

    */

    ...and temperature 200 descending to 190 above layer 4.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura creating move right in the middle of a smooth face = surface flaws

    Retract while combing for Cura fixes that thinks for me.

     

    /*

    retraction_speed = 80

    retraction_amount = 4.5

    retraction_dual_amount = 16.5

    retraction_min_travel = 1.5

    retraction_combing = All

    retraction_minimal_extrusion = 0.02

    retraction_hop = 0.1

    */

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Cura creating move right in the middle of a smooth face = surface flaws

    Be patient. Set them all to 25mm/sec - just for once to see how it looks.

    Everytime you speed up you get underextrusion for a portion of a second.  Everytime you slow down you get overextrusion very briefly.  This affects quality.  Just try it ALL at 25mm/sec.  Just so you know.

    Except travel speed! Keep that at 150mm/sec. Or faster.

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...